Distinguished Citizens Chosen in the Past

1972
Distinguished Citizen – Fran McLean

1973
Distinguished Citizen – Roy Probasco

1974
Distinguished Citizen – Dr. John Easly

1975
Distinguished Citizen – Jim Leslie

1976
Distinguished Citizen – Wayne Phillips
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Emil Stunz

1977
Distinguished Citizen – Jim Clayton
Outstanding Farmer – Larry White
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Jim Leslie

1978
Distinguished Citizen – Hugh Baker
Distinguished Service – Paul Parker

1979
Distinguished Citizen – Gordon Capps, Dr. Yaguchi

1980
Distinguished Citizen – Earl Blackaby Sr.
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Bill Peterson Sr.

1981
Distinguished Citizen – Ivan Patrick
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Mr. Locay, Henry Quast
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Lynetta Link

1982
Distinguished Citizen – Mary Moore, Nick Toole
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Bob McConnaha, Ivan Patrick, Hugh Baker

1983
Distinguished Citizen – Lewis Bean, Velma Bean
Retailer of the Year – Bob Widmer
Oregon Practitioner of the Year – Dr. Dorin Daniels
Treasure Valley Chambers Distisinguished Citizen – Dr. John Easly
Outstanding Business Leader – Fran McLean
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Mae Johnson, Tony Yturri
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Justin Scott

1984
Distinguished Citizen – Joe Saito, Agnes Dickerson
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Ben Tsukamaki, Jeff Stubbs Jr., David Tiffany Jr.

1985
Man of the Year – Bob Sullivan
Woman of the Year – Wilma Brown
Small Bus. Person of the Year – Stan Leaf
Retailer of the Year – Kevin Gates
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Dr. John Easly
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall- Robbie Switzer

1986
Man of the Year – Art Davis
Woman of the Year – Laurine Wrenn
Small Business Person of the Year – John Lienkaemper
Retailer of the Year – Don Roumagoux
Agriculturist of the Year – Ken Teramura
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Nick Toole, Vernon Reed
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Robby Werner

1987
Man of the Year – Dr. W.W. Sanders
Woman of the Year – Sister Delorosa
Business Man of the Year – Frank Blankinship
Retailer of the Year – Les Miller
Agriculturist of the Year – Isao Kameshige
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Carl Johnson
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Pete Roldan

1988
Man of the Year – John Kirby
Woman of the Year – Madge Flegel
Business Man of the Year – Norm Poole
Retailer of the Year – Tom & Linda Ady
Agriculturist of the Year – Gordon Lee
Citizens of the Year- Iseri Family
Retailer of the Year – Dean Peterson
Agriculturist of the Year – Norm Ireland
Business Man of the Year – Ted Barber
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – E.M. Hauser
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – J. R. Pickett

1989
Man of the Year – Ed Richardson
Woman of the Year – Chris Moore
Business Man of the Year – David Goode, Holy Rosary Med. Ctr.
Retailer of the Year – Kinney & Keele Hardware
Agriculturist of the Year – Isao Kameshige
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Tip Powers & Betty Lou Powers
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Ryan Folden

1990
Man of the Year – Rev. Ray Wilson
Woman of the Year – Ann Rupe
Business of the Year – Curtis Knight – Central TV
Retailer of the Year – Mack & Sons Jewelers
Agriculturist of the Year – Bill Duyn
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Gordon Capps
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Erin Kygar

1991
Man of the Year – Max Lieurance
Woman of the Year – Cherie Skogerboe
Business of the Year – John Gentry, Gentry Ford
Retailer of the Year – Dennis Huff, Red Apple
Agriculturist of the Year – Dick & Karen Tipton
Teacher of the Year – Gary Thompson
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – O’Neil Holloway
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Matt Oakes

1992
Man of the Year – Emery Skinner
Woman of the Year – Anita Keltz
Business of the Year – Sig Murakami, Murakami Produce
Retailer of the Year – Lynn David, Payless Drug
Agriculturist of the Year – Charles Stanger
Teacher of the Year – Linda Leininger
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Ace Lloyd & Laurine Wrenn
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Joey Pahl

1993
Man of the Year – Col. Roger Baker
Woman of the Year – Dr. Ann Easly
Business of the Year – Leonard Sherman, Malheur Veterinary
Retailer of the Year Ann – Marie Molenaar-Schram
Agriculturist of the Year – Joe Komoto
Teacher of the Year – Bob Armstrong
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Joe Burdic & Gus Tanaka
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Brandon Colborn

1994
Man of the Year – Father Pat Bell
Woman of the Year – Cheryl Cruson
Business of the Year – Steve Gaschler, Alliance Co.
Retailer of the Year – Fred Wiegand, Lube Express
Agriculturist of the Year – Wettstein Farms Family
Educator of the Year – Dianne Farnworth
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Lester Miller
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Jared Starr

1995
Man of the Year-  Fran McLean
Woman of the Year – Maureen Thomas
Business of the Year – Ed Aronson, Chamber’s Cable
Retailer of the Year – Jim Mitchell, Paul’s Market
Agriculturist of the Year – Hasebe Farms
Educator of the Year – William (Bill) Kaatz
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Lewis Bean
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Autumn Tschida

1996
Man of the Year – Parren Baker
Woman of the Year – Cathy Yasuda
Business of the Year – John Stubstad, Andrew’s Seed
Retailer of the Year – John Boque,Wal-Mart
Agriculturist of the Year – Wada Brothers Inc.
Educator of the Year – Les Linegar
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – John & Betty Lou Estano
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Christina Hughes,Stephanie Bruner

1997
Man of the Year – Kelly Edwards
Woman of the Year – Muriel Caldwell
Business of the Year – Dave Cook – New Holland
Retailer of the Year – Jim Widmer – Widmer Service
Agriculturist of the Year – George Rodriguez
Educator of the-  Year Dean Seward
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Ross Butler
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall (Pioneer) – Sara Black

 

1998
Man of the Year – Harry Hoch
Woman of the Year – Kathy Hoch
Business of the Year – Jim Brittingham – Benson’s Glass
Retailer of the Year – Ross Cutler – Papa Murphy’s Pizza
Agriculturist of the Year – Vernon Nakada
Educator of the Year – Russ Heritage
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Leonard Sherman
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Yvette Martinez

1999
Man of the Year – Glen Grosby
Woman of the Year – Rose Novotany
Business of the Year – John Ross – Owyhee Irrigation District
Retailer of the Year – Larry Matsumura – Matsy’s Restaurant
Agriculturist of the Year – Jim Nakano
Educator of the Year – Doyal Snyder
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Denny Jones
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Aiken School

2000
Man of the Year – Ernie VanMatre
Woman of the Year – Beth Magrini
Business of the Year – Maeda – Tuttle Construction
Couple of the Year – Joe & Nellie Saito
Agriculturist of the Year – Bill Moore Jr.
Educator of the Year – Laurie Grim
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Jim Jones
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall  – Brittany

2001
Man of the Year – Jim Mosier
Woman of the Year – Debbie Blackaby
Business of the Year – Fiesta Guadalajara
Couple of the Year – Joe & Kay Mollahan
Agriculturist of the Year – Ron Frahm
Educator of the Year  -Clint Shock – OSU
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall -Bob Peterson
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Kayla Park

2002
Man of the Year – Dennis Huff
Woman of the Year – Silvia Wenke
Business of the Year – Dominick’s Quick Print
Couple of the Year  -Dennis & Glenda Mendiola
Agriculturist of the Year – Tom Uriu
Educator of the Year – Diane Yamasaki
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Kevin Gates
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Carla Ocampo

2003
Man of the Year – Ben Plaza
Woman of the Year – Mary Ann White
Business of the Year – Ontario Chevron
Agriculturist of the Year – Ron Jones
Educator of the Year – John Taggart
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Walter McGuirk
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall  – Erica Weber

2004
Man of the Year – Don Roumagoux
Woman of the Year – Sharon Wada
Business of the Year – B&B Printing
Agriculturist of the Year – Lou Wettstein
Educator of the Year – LaVelle Cornwell
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Al Hicks
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Ali Patton

2005
Man of the Year – Connie Shimojima
Woman of the Year – Jody Stark
Business of the Year – Red Apple Marketplace
Agriculturist of the Year – Les Ito
Educator of the Year – Beverly Lewellen
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Nancy Biechler
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Tiffani White

2006
Man of the Year – Gus Tanaka
Woman of the Year – Prudi Sherman
Business of the Year – Kinney & Keele Hardware
Agriculturist of the Year – Doug Maag
Educator of the Year – Roger Findley
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Joe Saito
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Rosie Becerril

2007
Man of the Year – George Iseri
Woman of the Year – Rita Lewis
Business of the Year – TQ Properties
Agriculturist of the Year – Carl Hill
Educator of the Year – Greg Alexander
Winter Wonderland Parade Marshall – Fran McLean
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Bailey Wilson

2008
Man of the Year – Larry Meyer
Woman of the Year – Lorna Cottier
Business of the Year – Malheur Federal Credit Union
Agriculturist of the Year – Reid Saito
Educator of the Year – Skip Bicknese
Winter Wonderland Parade Grand Marshall – Don Hatt
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Sidney Hernandez
Life Time Achievement (Couple) – Norm & Marilyn Poole

2009

Man of the Year – Randy Griffin
Woman of the Year – Barbara Olsen
Business of the Year – Sizzler Restaurant
Agriculturist of the Year – Lynn Jensen
Educator of the Year – Debbie Skousen
Winter Wonderland Parade Grand Marshall – Dorin Daniels
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Orlando Nunez

2010
Man of the Year – Bob Lanterman
Woman of the Year – Renee Cummings
Business of the Year – Intermountain Community Bank
Agriculturist of the Year – Clint Shock
Educator of the Year – Jeff Shauer
Community Partner – Snake River Correctional Institute
Winter Wonderland Parade Grand Marshall – Merle Maine
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Taylor Silvers

2011
Man of the Year – Andy Bentz
Woman of the Year – Sandy Jensen
Business of the Year – Veteran Advocates of Ore-Ida
Agriculturist of the Year – Bob Komoto
Educator of the Year – Renae Weber
Community Partner – Sonny Hansen Family
Winter Wonderland Parade Grand Marshall – Joy Dean Williams
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Janette Armas

2012
Man of the Year – Lou Wettstein
Woman of the Year – Janet Komoto
Business of the Year – Steve’s Hometown Toyota
Agriculturist of the Year – Grant Kitamura
Educator of the Year – Jennifer Suski
Winter Wonderland Parade Grand Marshall – Roger Smith
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Natalie Wyborney

2013
Man of the Year – Dr. Ben Peterson
Woman of the Year – Betty Carter
Business of the Year – Jolts & Juice Co.
Agriculturist of the Year – Bob Skinner
Educator of the Year – Kerby Winters
Winter Wonderland Parade Grand Marshall – Rudy Marostica
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Sophia Draper

2014
Man of the Year – Dr. Dorin Daniels
Woman of the Year – Evelyn Dame
Business of the Year – Andrew’s Seed Co.
Agriculturist of the Year – Skipped this year, awardees were gone
Educator of the Year – Linda Hofmann
Winter Wonderland Parade Grand Marshall – Prudi Sherman
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Brinn Iseri Ramos

2015
Man of the Year – Dr. Carl Thornfeldt
Woman of the Year – Fran Halcom
Business of the Year – L&H Distributing Inc.
Agriculturist of the Year – Corn Farms – Bruce & Renae Corn
Educator of the Year – Pam Helfrich
Community Partner Award – Four Rivers Cultural Center
Winter Wonderland Parade Grand Marshall – Bob Reid
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Joshua Conway-Lee

2016
Man of the Year – Billy “Bil” Carter
Woman of the Year – Jane Padgett
Business of the Year – Blackaby Insurance Agency
Agriculturist of the Year – Jim Klauzer
Educator of the Year – Robin Jackson
Winter Wonderland Parade Grand Marshall – Maggie Wood
Winter Wonderland Parade Junior Marshall – Tyrel Hoodie